College Faculty Honors (2012)

March 20, 2012

Eugene Agichtein, mathematics & computer science, was awarded an Alfred P. Sloan Research Fellowship.

Bumyong Choi, REALC, was awarded the ECLC Curriculum Development Fellowship for 2012-13.

Frans de Waal, psychology, is an editorial board member of Science and was the plenary speaker at this year’s AAAS conference.

Moulay Elbousty, MESAS, was awarded the Palmes Academiques from the Consulate General of France in Atlanta for his promotion of French culture and language.

David Eltis, history, received the 2011-12 Louis Gottschalk prize for his Atlas of the Transatlantic Slave Trade.

James Flannery, Yeats Foundation, was named to the Global Irish Network by the Prime Minister of Ireland and International Associate Artist at the Abbey Theatre, as well as visiting professor at University College, Dublin. The Hibernian Benevolent Society of Atlanta named him Irishman of the Year.

The German studies department was designated a German Center of Excellence by the American Association of teachers in German (AATG)—one of just two recipients this year.

Sherryl Goodman, psychology, became editor January 1 of the Journal of Abnormal Psychology.

Peter Hoyng, German studies, received a Fulbright Award for study in Austria.

Lynne Huffer, women’s studies, won the Modern Language Association’s Florence Howe Award for feminist scholarship in English.

Scott Lilienfeld, psychology, was elected president of the Society for the Study of Psychopathy, received a Lifetime Achievement Award from the Connecticut Psychological Association, and was keynote speaker at the Academy of Eating Disorders conference.

Deborah Lipstadt, Jewish studies, was awarded the Raphael Lemkin Prize from the Auschwitz Institute for Peace and Reconciliation.

Karla Passalacqua, biology, won the Crystal Apple Teaching Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Large Class Education.

Jose Quiroga, Spanish & Portuguese, received a Guggenheim Fellowship for a project on art and dissidence between 1967 and 1989.

Judy Raggi Moore and Christine Ristaino, French & Italian, were declared joint winners of a contest on “How to Teach Italian at the College Level in the 21st Century” by the National Council for the Promotion of Italian Language in American Schools.

Christine Ristaino, French & Italian, was awarded the Crystal Apple Teaching Award for undergraduate seminar education.

Vojtech Rodl, mathematics & computer science, has been awarded the 2012 Polya Prize by the Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics.

Hossein Samei, MESAS, and Susan Tamasi, linguistics, received the 2012-13 Winship Award for lecture track faculty.

Natasha Trethewey, creative writing, was appointed Mississippi’s Poet Laureate.

Bonna Wescoat, art history, has been appointed director of excavations at the Sanctuary of the Great Gods on Samothrace.

Drew Westen, psychology, was keynote speaker at the John C. and Katherine T. MacArthur Foundation Convening on Challenges facing Democracy in the United States, and speaker and moderator of the opening panel of the Sundance Film Festival.

Maisha Winn, educational studies, is one of the inaugural Faculty Fellows of the Institute for Urban and Minority Education at Teachers College, Columbia University.

* * *

May 21, 2012

Tonio Andrade and Judith Evans-Grubbs, history, received Guggenheim Fellowships for 2012.

Julia Bullock, REALC, received a grant from the American Association of Asian Studies, with funding to be applied to an international conference at Emory in April 2013.

Regine Jackson, Institute of the Liberal Arts, was awarded a fellowship from the Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture for 2012-13.

Bruce Levin, biology, has been inducted into the U.S. National Academy of Sciences.

Scott Lilienfeld and Elaine Walker, psychology, have been awarded the James McKeen Cattell Fellowship Award for lifetime achievement in applied psychology from the Association for Psychological Science.

Connie Roth, physics, was awarded a Faculty Early Career Development grant from the National Science Foundation.

Ronald Schuchard, English, has been named a 2012 Fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences.

Yanna Yannakakis won the Ligia Parra Jahn Prize from the Rocky Mountain Council for Latin American Studies for best book or article on women’s history, as well as the Latin American Studies Association Mexico Section Essay Award, for her article “Allies or Servants.”

At its meeting April 25, the College’s faculty celebrated the service of these retiring members:

Daniel Adame, health and physical education

Juan del Aguila, Political Science

Deborah Ayer, English

Alice Benston, theater and dance

David Eltis, History

James Flannery, W.B. Yeats Foundation

George Jones, biology

Myron Kaufman, Chemistry

Richard Martin, Religion

Beverly Schaffer, economics

Ronald Schuchard, English

P.V. Rao, Physics

James Taulbee, political Science

Erdmann Waniek, German Studies

* * *

January 2, 2013

Eugene Agichtein, math & computer science, and three graduate students – Denis Savenkov, Dmitry Lagun and Qiaoling Liu – were recipients of Faculty Research and Engagement Program (FREP) funds from Yahoo Labs.

Dwight Andrews, music, received the 2012 Allen Award from the Atlanta Interfaith Broadcasting Network.

Michael Berger, religion, received the Kathleen Connolly-Weinart Leader of the Year Award from Theta Alpha Kappa, the national honor society in religious studies.

Jericho Brown, creative writing, was awarded a Civitella Ranieri Foundation Fellowship for study in Umbria, Italy.

Peter Brown, anthropology, received the American Anthropological Association /Oxford University Press Award for contributions to the teaching of anthropology in November.

Jerry Byrd, academic department administrator for environmental studies, was named Emory College Employee of the Year.

Xiaodong Cheng and Huw Davies, chemistry, were selected fellows of the American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS).

Tom Clark, political science, won the 2012 William F. Riker Prize for best book in political economy from the American Political Science Association for The Limits of Judicial Independence.

James Flannery, Yeats Foundation, accepted a Southeast Emmy Award for Outstanding Achievement in Arts and Entertainment for the film of his 2011 Atlanta Celtic Christmas Concert.

Tyrone Forman, sociology, won the 2012 Oliver Cromwell Cox Award from the American Sociological Association for best article on race and ethnicity in the past three years.

Holly Godwin, dance, received the Metropolitan Atlanta Theater Award for Best Major Supporting Actress for A Sleeping Country.

David Jacho-Chavez, economics, received the Multa Scripsit Award from the journal Economic Theory for “sustained publishing efforts [in] the Science of Econometrics.”

Kevin Karnes, music, was awarded a Charles A. Ryskamp research fellowship from the American Council of Learned Societies.

Diane Kempler, visual arts, received a Fulbright research award to study in India.

Tong Soon Lee, music, was awarded a Scholar Grant from the Chiang Ching-kuo Foundation for International Scholarly Exchange.

Raman Parimala, mathematics, was named Noether Lecturer at the 2013 Joint Mathematics Meetings in January.

Paul Rubin, economics, was elected president of the Southern Economic Association.

Don Seeman, religion, was selected as one of 28 participants in the Social Science Research Council’s interdisciplinary program “New Directions in the Study of Prayer.”

Kendall Simpson, dance, created the score for the new video exhibit at Hartsfield-Atlanta Airport titled “A Walk Through Atlanta History.”

Rachelle Spell, biology, was named a National Academies Education Fellow in the Life Sciences for 2012-13.

Lori Teague, dance, was commissioned to create new choreography for two Atlanta-based companies, CORE Performance and Full Radius Dance.

Sheila Tefft, journalism, was named a Fulbright Senior Scholar and will teach courses in Indonesia from January-June 2013.

Natasha Trethewey, creative writing, was named the 19th U.S. Poet Laureate. Her volume Thrall was nominated for a 2012 NAACP Image Award in poetry.

Bonna Wescoat, art history, has been appointed to a commission advising the Louvre on its restoration of the Winged Victory of Samothrace.

Kevin Young, creative writing, had his book The Grey Album selected a New York Times Notable Book of the Year and won the 2012 American Book Award in Poetry from The Before Columbus Foundation for his collection Ardency.

The following faculty members have received new titles as distinguished and endowed chairs:

  • Michele Benzi, Samuel Candler Dobbs Research Professor of Mathematics & Computer Science
  • Justin Gallivan, Winship Distinguished Research Professor of Chemistry
  • Lynne Huffer, Samuel Candler Dobs Professor of Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
  • Gordon Newby, Goodrich C. White Professor of Middle Eastern and South Asian Studies
  • Jeffrey Staton, Winship Distinguished Research Professor of Political Science
  • Natasha Trethewey, Robert W. Woodruff Professor of English & Creative Writing

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s